Is Coles Perform Chicken & Potatoes | 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavouring
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Creamy Kale Sauce (28.5%) [Milk, Water, Cream (Milk) (12%), Leek, Kale (4.0%), Corn Starch, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Crushed Garlic, Salt, White Pepper, Natural Preservative (234)], Roast Potatoes (25.5%) [Potato, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Parsley, Smokey Paprika (contains Smoke Flavouring)], Roast Sweet Potatoes (25.5%) [Sweet Potato, Canola Oil], Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) [RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (96%), Potato Starch, Wheat Fibre, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Salt].
Check Coles Perform Chicken & Potatoes | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Perform Chicken & Potatoes | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


