Is Coles Perform Lean Black Pepper Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster favouring
  • no added hormone australian beef blade
  • oyster sauce

oyster favouring

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 serve vegetables = 75g Australian Dietary Guidelines 2013. Black Pepper Sauce (26%) [Water, Onion, Soy Sauce (Soybean. Wheat, Salt, Water), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean), Thickener (1447), Natural Colour (150a]. Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (lanthan Gum). Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Oyster Favouring). Thickener (1427), Pea Protein, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic Purée (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid). Rice Wine Vinegar (Water, Rice, Salt), Black Pepper (5%). Yeast Extract], No Added Hormone Australian Beef Blade (23%) Carrot (15%), Broccoli (15%), Com (12%), Capsicum (9% ALLERGY ADVICE Contains wheat, gluten, soy. May contain milk. STORAGE Keep frozen. Store at or below minus 18°C. 9 310645 421483 A0300-0002 DAT224P Tim Victwaves will ury been band PRODUCT MUST BE FULLY COOKED PRIOR TO CONSUMPTON CAUTION: CONTENTS AND PACKAGING WILL BE HOT WHEN OPENING HANDLE WITH CARE Coles ferfam sa takte w used urde low from Cate Group United 800 For Read Hawthon East, MC HEL Call 1800 05 52 www.l TRY IT. LOVE IT. OR YOUR MONEY BACK. 000 coles PER FORM LEAN Click and drag or use the arrow keys to move around image zm Zoom a 00

Check Coles Perform Lean Black Pepper Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPepperySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep