Is Coles Quick Oats | 900g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • quick oats

quick oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, cereal-like flavor with a soft, slightly creamy texture when cooked quickly; commonly used for porridge, baking, overnight preparations and smoothies. Reviews note fast preparation, consistent thickness and good value, while some mention occasional grittiness or uneven cook. Versatile base appreciated for quick breakfasts and simple recipes and homemade bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Quick Oats (100%).

Check Coles Quick Oats | 900g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking