Is Coles Real Vegetables Stock Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Vegetable Stock (97%) [Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Tomato, Leek, Garlic, Parsley, Pepper, Bayleaf, Salt, Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Sugar, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Spice.

Check Coles Real Vegetables Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup