Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Wings Honey & Soy | 1Kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract powder
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- vegetable gums
- natural flavouring
malted barley extract powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wings (83%), Honey & Soy Marinade (17%) [Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Honey Powder, Malted Barley Extract Powder, Spice (Ginger), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (330)].
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Wings Honey & Soy | 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Wings Honey & Soy | 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Piece


