Is Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk powder
- cream powder
- milk solids
- 471
- 170
- 1442
- humectant
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Caramel Icing (19%) (vegetable Oils (palm, Canola, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 492), Antioxidants (307, 307b)), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cream Powder (milk), Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160c)), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Humectant (420), Dried Egg, Modified Starch (1442), Raising Agents (450, 500), Burnt Sugar, Anti Caking Agent (170), Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Maize Starch, Preservative (202). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.
Check Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Loaf


