Is Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- dried egg
- skim milk powder
- cream powder
- milk solids
- 471
- 170
- 1442
- humectant
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Caramel Icing (19%) (vegetable Oils (palm, Canola, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 492), Antioxidants (307, 307b)), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cream Powder (milk), Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160c)), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Humectant (420), Dried Egg, Modified Starch (1442), Raising Agents (450, 500), Burnt Sugar, Anti Caking Agent (170), Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Maize Starch, Preservative (202). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.
Check Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Salted Caramel Mud Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Loaf


