This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Coles Simply Soup Packet Chicken Noodle | 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Noodle (73%) (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Onion, Natural Flavours (Wheat, Barley, Oat), Flavour Enhancer (635), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Colour (100), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola), Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Coles Simply Soup Packet Chicken Noodle | 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coles Simply Soup Packet Chicken Noodle | 50g | Spoonful