Is Coles Sliced Greek Inspired Roast Chicken Breast | 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- natural flavours
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (91%), Greek Inspired Seasoning [Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Capsicum), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Herbs, Lemon Powder, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Oregano Extract], Preservative (Sodium Lactate), Water, Mineral Salts (451, Potassium Chloride, 450), Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Starch (1422), Dextrose (Maize), Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavouring.
Check Coles Sliced Greek Inspired Roast Chicken Breast | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Sliced Greek Inspired Roast Chicken Breast | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Slice


