Is Coles Sliced Greek Inspired Roast Chicken Breast | 150g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • 1422
  • natural flavours

rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
dextrose
1422

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (91%), Greek Inspired Seasoning [Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Capsicum), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Herbs, Lemon Powder, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Oregano Extract], Preservative (Sodium Lactate), Water, Mineral Salts (451, Potassium Chloride, 450), Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Starch (1422), Dextrose (Maize), Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavouring.

Check Coles Sliced Greek Inspired Roast Chicken Breast | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep