Is Coles Smooth Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil**), Hazelnut (13%), Low Fat Cocoa Powder (7%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour. ** Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil. Contains Milk And Tree Nuts (hazelnut). May Be Present: Soy And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Coles Smooth Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking