Is Coles Mascarpone | 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • cream

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Milk, Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Coles Mascarpone | 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking
Lactose Free? Coles Mascarpone | 250g | Spoonful