Is Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and steady crunch that holds in milk; texture is thin and airy. Commonly eaten cold with fruit or yogurt, used as a topping or snack, and incorporated into simple cereal bars and coatings. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Whey, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid And Vitamin B12, To Maintain Quality, Bht Has Been Added To The Packaging

Check Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz is available at 25 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go