Is Coles Special Burger Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy slices deliver a mildly sweet‑sour punch with firm texture, commonly used to top burgers, sandwiches and hot dogs or served with charcuterie and snacks. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, convenient jar storage and dependable flavor, while some mention variability in slice thickness between batches across different stores occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber (54%), Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Mineral Salts (508, 509), Salt, Natural Flavour (Dill Extract), Natural Colour (Turmeric Extract), Garlic Extract.

Check Coles Special Burger Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SourGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing