Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew that toast well and often hold together under a juicy burger. Reviewers note consistent size, good toasting performance and reliable structure for grilling or sandwiches, while a minority mention occasional crumbliness at the edges after slicing in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew that toast well and often hold together under a juicy burger. Reviewers note consistent size, good toasting performance and reliable structure for grilling or sandwiches, while a minority mention occasional crumbliness at the edges after slicing in some packages.
Ingredients
Water , Brown Rice Flour , Tapioca Flour , Potato Starch , Cane Sugar , Non-GMO , Expeller Pressed Canola Oil , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Egg Whites , Xanthan Gum , Yeast , Cultured Brown Rice Flour , Sea Salt , Eggs , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Potato Flour , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Enzymes.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


