Is Coles Special Herb'd Mayo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • 304

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil [antioxidant (304)], White Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Egg, Water, Dijon Mustard [food Acid (acetic Acid)], Salt, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Herbs (0.8%) [tarragon, Thyme, Basil, Dill], Food Acid (citric Acid), Herb Extract, Antioxidant (385). Contains Egg.

Check Coles Special Herb'd Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep