Is Coles Supreme Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salami
  • sow stall free pork
  • ham
  • natural flavour
  • pork collagen
  • dextrose

salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce, Free Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator, Water, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar Oregano, Mozzarella Cheese, Milk, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet, Anticaking Agents 460, Tapioca Starch, Ham (Sow Stall Free Pork, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts 451, Thickeners 1412, Vegetable Gums 407A, Sugar, Dextrose, Pork Collagen, Antioxidant, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract Fermented Rice, Canola Oil, Natural Colour, Herb Extract) Salami (Sow Stall Free Pork, Spices, Lactose (Milk), Mineral Salts 450, Maltodextrin, Antioxidants 316, Culture, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour ), Red Capsicum, Green Capsicum, Red Onion, Parsley, Allergy Advice Contains Gluten (From Wheat), Milk And Soy

Check Coles Supreme Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking