Is Coles Thickened Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, smooth cream with a velvety, pourable texture and a mildly sweet, fresh flavor. Commonly used to pour over desserts, whip into toppings, enrich sauces and soups, or fold into batters. Reviewers commonly report consistent thickness, reliable whipping performance, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised cream
pasteurised cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth cream with a velvety, pourable texture and a mildly sweet, fresh flavor. Commonly used to pour over desserts, whip into toppings, enrich sauces and soups, or fold into batters. Reviewers commonly report consistent thickness, reliable whipping performance, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday home cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Cream, Thickeners
Check Coles Thickened Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Thickened Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


