Is Coles Tomato Salsa Mild Vegan?

Description
Coles tomato salsa mild is a versatile and flavorful condiment that enhances various dishes. It is particularly enjoyable when paired with tortilla chips, tacos, and burritos. This salsa adds a burst of flavor to cooking, making it a valuable ingredient in the kitchen. One notable aspect is that it is free of artificial ingredients, offering a natural taste. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the fact that it is great on multiple food items suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Coles tomato salsa mild is a delicious and wholesome choice for those seeking to elevate their meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coles tomato salsa mild is a versatile and flavorful condiment that enhances various dishes. It is particularly enjoyable when paired with tortilla chips, tacos, and burritos. This salsa adds a burst of flavor to cooking, making it a valuable ingredient in the kitchen. One notable aspect is that it is free of artificial ingredients, offering a natural taste. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the fact that it is great on multiple food items suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Coles tomato salsa mild is a delicious and wholesome choice for those seeking to elevate their meals.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (69%) (Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste], Rehydrated Onion (15%), Rehydrated Capsicum (9.5%), Thickener (1442), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Spices. Rehydrated Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Garlic.
Check Coles Tomato Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Tomato Salsa Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


