Is Coles Tomato Salsa Mild Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles tomato salsa mild is a versatile and flavorful condiment that enhances various dishes. It is particularly enjoyable when paired with tortilla chips, tacos, and burritos. This salsa adds a burst of flavor to cooking, making it a valuable ingredient in the kitchen. One notable aspect is that it is free of artificial ingredients, offering a natural taste. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the fact that it is great on multiple food items suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Coles tomato salsa mild is a delicious and wholesome choice for those seeking to elevate their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (69%) (Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste], Rehydrated Onion (15%), Rehydrated Capsicum (9.5%), Thickener (1442), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Spices. Rehydrated Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Garlic.

Check Coles Tomato Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking