Is Coles Traditional Five Seed Loaf Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- humectant
- 1442
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (8%) (millet, Poppy Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Linseed), Vegetable Oil, Resistant Starch, Potato Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Maize Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (464, 466, 412), Egg White Powder, Dried Yeast, Iodised Salt, Humectant (glycerine), Soy Flour, Preservative (sorbic Acid).
Check Coles Traditional Five Seed Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Traditional Five Seed Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


