Is Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg powder
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • butter
  • 415

egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Thickeners (415, 417 464), Potato Starch], Butter [cream (milk)], Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Brown Sugar, Raising Agents [450, 500], Egg Powder, Natural Flavour, Salt, Colour (150a). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go