Is Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookies 40% Chocolate Chip | 252g Dairy Free?

Description
Dense, sweet cookies with pronounced bittersweet flavor and plentiful visible mix-ins; texture is often described as crisp at the edges and soft, chewy in the center. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviews praise consistent mix-in distribution.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, sweet cookies with pronounced bittersweet flavor and plentiful visible mix-ins; texture is often described as crisp at the edges and soft, chewy in the center. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviews praise consistent mix-in distribution.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS:Dark Chocolate Chips (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass^(40%), Cocoa Butter^(10%), Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Gluten Free Flour Blend [Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch], Butter [Cream (Milk)], Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Brown Sugar, Raising Agents [450, 500], Egg Powder, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Colour (150a).
Check Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookies 40% Chocolate Chip | 252g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookies 40% Chocolate Chip | 252g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


