Is Coles Vanilla Flavour Custard | 600g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- skim milk
- milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- 1442
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Thickener (1442), Natural Vanilla Flavouring (0.15%), Stabilisers (412, 407), Mineral Salt (452), Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Vanilla Flavour Custard | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Vanilla Flavour Custard | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


