Is Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

rspca approved australian chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken (85%), Marinade [water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibres, Natural Flavours (milk), Celery Extract, Herb Extracts, Honey Bbq Seasoning [sugar, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Salt, Natural Flavour, Honey Powder, Natural Colour (caramel I), Acid (citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum) Contains Milk.

Check Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein · Packaged Item

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingOn The Go