Is Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey bbq seasoning
  • milk
  • rspca approved australian chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey bbq seasoning
milk
rspca approved australian chicken

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken (85%), Marinade [water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibres, Natural Flavours (milk), Celery Extract, Herb Extracts, Honey Bbq Seasoning [sugar, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Salt, Natural Flavour, Honey Powder, Natural Colour (caramel I), Acid (citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum) Contains Milk.

Check Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein · Packaged Item

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingOn The Go
Vegan? Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ | Spoonful