Is Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg Vegan?

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- free range whole egg
- free range egg yolk
- 415
- 304
free range whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Canola oil (Contains antioxidant (304)), Free range whole egg (5%), White vinegar, Water, Free range egg yolk, Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Vegetable gum (415), Spice extract, Herb extract.
Check Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


