Is Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg Vegetarian?

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Canola oil (Contains antioxidant (304)), Free range whole egg (5%), White vinegar, Water, Free range egg yolk, Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Vegetable gum (415), Spice extract, Herb extract.
Check Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


