Is Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml Vegan?

Description
Smooth, moderately tangy dressing with a creamy, spreadable-to-pourable texture, commonly used to dress shredded cabbage slaws, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a base for dips or side salads. Reviewers often mention consistent thickness, balanced flavor, easy pourability, and versatility for make-ahead meals and potlucks, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- frozen egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, moderately tangy dressing with a creamy, spreadable-to-pourable texture, commonly used to dress shredded cabbage slaws, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a base for dips or side salads. Reviewers often mention consistent thickness, balanced flavor, easy pourability, and versatility for make-ahead meals and potlucks, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Flavour, Colour, Citric Acid
Check Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


