Is Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, moderately tangy dressing with a creamy, spreadable-to-pourable texture, commonly used to dress shredded cabbage slaws, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a base for dips or side salads. Reviewers often mention consistent thickness, balanced flavor, easy pourability, and versatility for make-ahead meals and potlucks, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, moderately tangy dressing with a creamy, spreadable-to-pourable texture, commonly used to dress shredded cabbage slaws, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a base for dips or side salads. Reviewers often mention consistent thickness, balanced flavor, easy pourability, and versatility for make-ahead meals and potlucks, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Flavour, Colour, Citric Acid
Check Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Coleslaw Dressing 475 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


