Is Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium Fluoride (0,24% (0,14% W/v Fluoride Ion)), Purpose: Anticavity, Inactive Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide
Check Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest + Scope Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Minty Fresh, 5.4 oz
Where to buy
Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


