Is Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium Fluoride (0,24% (0,14% W/v Fluoride Ion)), Purpose: Anticavity, Inactive Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide
Check Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


