Is Colgate Advanced White Teeth Whitening Charcoal Toothpaste 75ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- aqua hydrated silica sorbitol peg-12 aroma sodium lauryl sulfate xanthan gum potassium hydroxide cellulose gum tetrasodium pyrophosphate phosphoric acid sodium fluoride benzyl alcohol sodium saccharin charcoal powder volcanic ash anethole beta-caryophyllene limonene mentha piperita oil menthol pinene
aqua hydrated silica sorbitol peg-12 aroma sodium lauryl sulfate xanthan gum potassium hydroxide cellulose gum tetrasodium pyrophosphate phosphoric acid sodium fluoride benzyl alcohol sodium saccharin charcoal powder volcanic ash anethole beta-caryophyllene limonene mentha piperita oil menthol pinene
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aqua Hydrated Silica Sorbitol PEG-12 Aroma Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Xanthan Gum Potassium Hydroxide Cellulose Gum Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Phosphoric Acid Sodium Fluoride Benzyl Alcohol Sodium Saccharin Charcoal Powder Volcanic Ash Anethole Beta-Caryophyllene Limonene Mentha Piperita Oil Menthol Pinene Contains: Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Advanced White Teeth Whitening Charcoal Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Advanced White Teeth Whitening Charcoal Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Advanced White Teeth Whitening Charcoal Toothpaste 75ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


