Is Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160

calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate Aqua Glycerin Hydrated Silica Arginine Lauryl Glucoside Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate Sodium Monofluorophosphate Xanthan Gum Aroma Benzyl Alcohol Sodium Bicarbonate Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Sodium Saccharin Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Sodium Hydroxide CI 73360 CI 74160 Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm

Check Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown