Is Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160
calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate Aqua Glycerin Hydrated Silica Arginine Lauryl Glucoside Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate Sodium Monofluorophosphate Xanthan Gum Aroma Benzyl Alcohol Sodium Bicarbonate Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Sodium Saccharin Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Sodium Hydroxide CI 73360 CI 74160 Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Complete Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Plus Scope
Where to buy
Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


