Is Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint Vegan?

Description
Minty, cooling flavor with a smooth, creamy paste that foams moderately; typically applied to a toothbrush and used during routine twice-daily brushing. Reviewers commonly note visible stain reduction and longer-lasting fresh breath, praising texture, packaging and value, and ease of rinsing; some report a strong taste or increased tooth sensitivity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Minty, cooling flavor with a smooth, creamy paste that foams moderately; typically applied to a toothbrush and used during routine twice-daily brushing. Reviewers commonly note visible stain reduction and longer-lasting fresh breath, praising texture, packaging and value, and ease of rinsing; some report a strong taste or increased tooth sensitivity.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %), Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Carbomer, Polysorbate 80, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1.
Check Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Where to buy
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


