Is Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-12
  • calcium peroxide
  • inactive glycerin

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium peroxide
inactive glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Carrageenan, Calcium Peroxide, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Oral Care
Vegetarian? Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste | Spoonful