Is Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gluten Free?

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity, 0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Saccharin, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1.
Check Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


