Is Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160
calcium carbonate aqua glycerin hydrated silica arginine lauryl glucoside disodium cocoyl glutamate sodium monofluorophosphate xanthan gum aroma benzyl alcohol sodium bicarbonate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose sodium hydroxide ci 73360 ci 74160
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate Aqua Glycerin Hydrated Silica Arginine Lauryl Glucoside Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate Sodium Monofluorophosphate Xanthan Gum Aroma Benzyl Alcohol Sodium Bicarbonate Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Sodium Saccharin Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Sodium Hydroxide CI 73360 CI 74160 Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Complete Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Plus Scope
Where to buy
Colgate Big Kids' Smiles 6+ years Mild Mint Toothpaste 75ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


