Is Colgate Max Fresh Intense Foam Toothpaste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 61570
ci 61570
Dietitian noteStearic acid (also called stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sorbitol, aqua, hydrated silica, peg-12, sodium lauryl sulfate, aroma, xanthan gum, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium fluoride, sodium saccharin, limonene, ci 19140, ci 61570, ci 74260, contains: sodium fluoride total fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Max Fresh Intense Foam Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Max Fresh Intense Foam Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest + Scope Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Minty Fresh, 5.4 oz
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Max Fresh Intense Foam Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


