Is SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- active potassium nitrate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.15%) w/v Fluoride Ion. Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Maximum FDA Sensitivity Active Ingredient, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Hydroxide, Sucralose, Yellow 10, Blue 1.
Check SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Where to buy
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


