Is Colgate Max White Expert Anti-Stain Whitening Toothpaste Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-12
- peg-ppg-116-66 copolymer
- calcium pyrophosphate
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glycerin, calcium pyrophosphate, propylene glycol, peg-ppg-116-66 copolymer, peg-12, pvp, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium lauryl sulfate, silica, aroma, sodium monofluorophosphate, sodium saccharin, phosphoric acid, hydrogen peroxide, bht, benzyl alcohol, eugenol, limonene, ci 74160, contains: sodium monofluorophosphate (1450 ppm f-)
Check Colgate Max White Expert Anti-Stain Whitening Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Max White Expert Anti-Stain Whitening Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Where to buy
Colgate Max White Expert Anti-Stain Whitening Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


