Is Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze Vegetarian?

Description
Mild alpine-mint flavor with a cool, fresh finish; smooth, low-foam paste that spreads easily across teeth. Typically used twice daily for regular brushing, reviewers note reduced sensitivity, subtle whitening, and lasting fresh breath. Many praise its gentle feel; some report minimal foaming and muted mint intensity and consistent everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- peg-8
- active potassium nitrate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild alpine-mint flavor with a cool, fresh finish; smooth, low-foam paste that spreads easily across teeth. Typically used twice daily for regular brushing, reviewers note reduced sensitivity, subtle whitening, and lasting fresh breath. Many praise its gentle feel; some report minimal foaming and muted mint intensity and consistent everyday use.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.25%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


