Is Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze Vegan?

Description
Mild alpine-mint flavor with a cool, fresh finish; smooth, low-foam paste that spreads easily across teeth. Typically used twice daily for regular brushing, reviewers note reduced sensitivity, subtle whitening, and lasting fresh breath. Many praise its gentle feel; some report minimal foaming and muted mint intensity and consistent everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- peg-8
- active potassium nitrate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild alpine-mint flavor with a cool, fresh finish; smooth, low-foam paste that spreads easily across teeth. Typically used twice daily for regular brushing, reviewers note reduced sensitivity, subtle whitening, and lasting fresh breath. Many praise its gentle feel; some report minimal foaming and muted mint intensity and consistent everyday use.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.25%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


