Is Colgate Max White One Whitening Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- peg-12
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, PEG-12, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Aroma, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Hydroxide, Phosphoric Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Limonene, CI 74160, Contains: Sodium Fluoride (1450 ppm F¯)
Check Colgate Max White One Whitening Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Max White One Whitening Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Where to buy
Colgate Max White One Whitening Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


