Is Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste Gluten Free?

Description
Clean mint-flavored paste with a smooth, moderately foaming texture used for daily brushing to remove surface stains and freshen breath. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced mint taste, noticeable whitening over time, easy-to-squeeze tube packaging, and occasional reports of increased tooth sensitivity after extended use, though individual results vary among users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean mint-flavored paste with a smooth, moderately foaming texture used for daily brushing to remove surface stains and freshen breath. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced mint taste, noticeable whitening over time, easy-to-squeeze tube packaging, and occasional reports of increased tooth sensitivity after extended use, though individual results vary among users.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.24 %). Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, PEG-12, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


