Is Colgate Peroxyl Mouth Sore Rinse - Mild Mint Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Hydrogen Peroxide (W/V) (1.5 %). Purpose: Oral debriding agent/oral wound cleanser. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol, Poloxamer 338, Polysorbate 20, Flavor, Sodium Saccharin, FD & C Blue No. 1
Check Colgate Peroxyl Mouth Sore Rinse - Mild Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Peroxyl Mouth Sore Rinse - Mild Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Soothes Sore Throats And Relieves Coughs Eucalyptus Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Peroxyl Mouth Sore Rinse - Mild Mint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


