Is Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Paste Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, medium-foaming paste with a familiar mild mint flavor; users typically apply a pea-sized amount twice daily, brushing for two minutes. Reviewers note consistent taste, noticeable foaming and a clean feel after brushing, while some mention stronger flavor for children and overall straightforward, everyday oral care performance and good value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, medium-foaming paste with a familiar mild mint flavor; users typically apply a pea-sized amount twice daily, brushing for two minutes. Reviewers note consistent taste, noticeable foaming and a clean feel after brushing, while some mention stronger flavor for children and overall straightforward, everyday oral care performance and good value.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Water, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Colgate / Palmolive
Box says “gluten free” but not certified. Contacted manufacturer and representative read report assuring no glute in the product or cross contamination. Sending the report to me. I will try it.
Similar Products
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Paste is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


