Is Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minty, cooling flavor with a smooth, creamy paste that foams moderately; typically applied to a toothbrush and used during routine twice-daily brushing. Reviewers commonly note visible stain reduction and longer-lasting fresh breath, praising texture, packaging and value, and ease of rinsing; some report a strong taste or increased tooth sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %), Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Carbomer, Polysorbate 80, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1.

Check Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dental Hygiene