Is Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Value 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.76 %). Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Water, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Value 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Value 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Colgate Kids Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Bubble Fruit
Crest Cavity Protection Regular Toothpaste
Where to buy
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Cavity Protection, Great Regular Flavor, Value 2 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


